GC 2012 Leadership List

General Conference 2012

Committee Leadership

Standing Committees

  • Agenda and Calendar:
  • Chairperson:Frank J. Beard,Indiana
  • Vice-Chairperson:Kimberly Tyree Ingram, Western North Carolina
  • Secretary: Demetrio L. Beach, Peninsula-Delaware
  • Central Conference Matters
  • Chairperson: BishopPatrick Streiff, Central and Southern Europe
  • Vice-Chairperson: BishopMinerva Carcaño,Desert Southwest
  • Secretary:Kimba Evariste Kyakutala,North Katanga
  • Correlation and Editorial Revision
  • Chairperson: Anne Haigler, Kentucky
  • Vice-Chairperson: Naomi Bartle, Dakotas
  • Secretary:Robert Burkhart,Iowa
  • Courtesies and Privileges:
  • Chairperson: Mele Maka,California-Pacific
  • Vice-Chairperson:Conrad O. Link,Baltimore-Washington
  • Secretary:George R. “Ricky” James,Mississippi
  • Credentials:
  • Chairperson: Carolyn E. Johnson, Indiana
  • Vice-Chairperson:Mateus Simau Antonio Francisco,Western Angola
  • Secretary:Robert F. Zilhaver,Western Pennsylvania
  • Journal:
  • Chairperson: Anne S. Travis, Holston
  • Vice-Chairperson:Tracy L. Bass,Eastern Pennsylvania
  • Secretary: Carolyn Stephens, Central Texas
  • Presiding Officers:
  • Chairperson: Zedna Haverstock, Susquehanna
  • Vice-Chairperson:Wilfried Nausner,Austria Provisional
  • Secretary: Philip Howard Carver, Iowa
  • Reference:
  • Chairperson: Lynn Caterson, New Jersey
  • Vice-Chairperson:Charles Savage,North Georgia
  • Secretary:Bradley Laurvick,Rocky Mountain

Legislative Committees

  • Church and Society A:
  • Chairperson:Tracy Smith Malone,Northern Illinois
  • Vice-Chairperson: Mande Raymond Mutombo Mulumishimba, North Katanga
  • Secretary:Terri Rae Chattin,Baltimore-Washington
  • Sub-Committee Chairpersons:
  • We Hyun Chang,New England
  • Bethany Amey, Greater New Jersey
  • Oliver Green, Kansas East
  • Church and Society B:
  • Chairperson:Molly Vetter,California-Pacific
  • Vice-Chairperson:Nelly W. Wright,Liberia
  • Secretary: Martha Stokes, Virginia
  • Sub-Committee Chairpersons:
  • Andrew Joseph Ponder Williams, Missouri
  • Kennetha J. Bigham-Tsai,West Michigan
  • Bradley Laurvick,Rocky Mountain
  • Conferences:
  • Chairperson:Guy Ames,Oklahoma
  • Vice-Chairperson:Robert Kilembo,Zambia Provisional
  • Secretary: Gloria Holt, North Alabama
  • Sub-Committee Chairpersons:
  • Mele Maka,California-Pacific
  • Byrd Bonner, Southwest Texas
  • Discipleship
  • Chairperson:Laishi Bwalya,Zambia Provisional
  • Vice-Chairperson:Eric Park,Western Pennsylvania
  • Secretary: Emily Allen, California-Nevada
  • Sub-Committee Chairpersons:
  • Mateus Francisco,Western Angola
  • Shannon Meister, Missouri
  • Faith and Order:
  • Chairperson: Ralph R. Odour, New England
  • Vice-Chairperson:Jeffrey Edward Greenway,West Ohio
  • Secretary:Angela A. Pleasants,Western North Carolina
  • Financial Administration:
  • Chairperson: Jessica H. Vargo, East Ohio
  • Vice-Chairperson: James M. Berner, West Virginia
  • Secretary: L. Olander Boyce, Liberia
  • Sub-Committee Chairpersons:
  • Gary George,East Ohio
  • Lonnie Chafin, North Illinois
  • Regina Cansino, Northwest Mindanao Philippines
  • Mary White, Eastern Pennsylvania
  • General Administration:
  • Chairperson:Elijah A. Stansell, Jr.,Texas
  • Vice-Chairperson: Betty S. Katiyo, Zimbabwe West
  • Secretary: Leanne Nakanishi, California- Pacific
  • Sub-Committee Chairpersons:
  • Charles S. G. Boayue, Jr.,Detroit
  • Judy Benson, Oklahoma
  • Global Ministries:
  • Chairperson: Emily Innes, North Carolina
  • Vice-Chairperson:Jean Marie Nkonge,South Congo
  • Secretary:Valerie White Stultz,East Ohio
  • Sub-Committee Chairpersons:
  • George Howard, East Ohio
  • Irma Clark, Northern Illinois
  • Independent Commissions:
  • Chairperson:Joseph Harris,Oklahoma
  • Vice-Chairperson:Mariama S.B. Bockari,Sierra Leone
  • Secretary: Elizabeth Cumbest, Mississippi
  • Sub-Committee Chairpersons:
  • Julius Sarwold Nelson, Jr.,Liberia
  • Andreas Elfving, Finland-Swedish Provisional
  • Judicial Administration:
  • Chairperson:Sue Haupert-Johnson,Florida
  • Vice-Chairperson:Tammy Estep,Virginia
  • Secretary: Chris E. Steiner, West Ohio
  • Sub-Committee Chairpersons:
  • LaNella Smith, North Carolina
  • Rodney Steele, Arkansas
  • Local Church:
  • Chairperson:Jamie Earl Jenkins,North Georgia
  • Vice-Chairperson: Anne St. Clair Travis, Holston
  • Secretary: Sue Thornton Sullivan, Texas
  • Sub-Committee Chairpersons:
  • Pierre Nsumbu, Central Congo
  • Virgilio Olonan,Northeast Philippines Provisional
  • Ministry and Higher Education:
  • Chairperson:David Alan Bard,Minnesota
  • Vice-Chairperson:Anthony G. Dioh,Liberia
  • Secretary:Elizabeth Anne Garvin,Mississippi
  • Sub-Committee Chairpersons:
  • Nathaniel L. Bishop, Virginia
  • Laura A. Merrill,Southwest Texas
  • Amy Gearhart,Missouri
  • Superintendency:
  • Chairperson:Ellen Rhea Alston,Louisiana
  • Vice-Chairperson:Ndala Joseph Mulongo,North Katanga
  • Secretary: Samuel Duncan McMillan IV, North Carolina

Sign up for our newsletter!

umnews-subscriptions
Church Growth
The Rev. Lovett H. Weems Jr. Photo courtesy of Wesley Theological Seminary.

Young elder numbers near historic low

United Methodist clergy age study shows modest growth period has been followed by drops in the number of both men and women elders under age 35.
General Conference
The North Texas Conference voted at its Sept. 19 annual meeting to submit legislation to General Conference 2021 that would begin the process of changing the church’s Cross and Flame insignia. Logo courtesy of United Methodist Communications.

Conference backs replacing Cross and Flame

North Texas Conference joins pastor in saying the insignia of The United Methodist Church is, inadvertently, racially insensitive.
Racism
The Rev. David Maldonado. Video image courtesy of IMU Latina (Iglesia Metodista Unida Latina) via YouTube by UM News.

Racism and Latinos: The wall of separation and fear

The U.S.-Mexico border wall speaks volumes about attitudes toward Latinos, and the church must do more to respond.